Privacy Policy

Oh!Matcha and Oh!Matcha by Chanoma Cafe

This privacy policy tells you about how we collect, use and manage your personal information through our stores and our website, https://www.ohmatcha.com.au. We take you privacy seriously and are fully committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We operate our website and conduct our business in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What information we collect

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business to function and provide you with the products and services you are looking for.

If you decide not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to provide you with service you are after.

The types of personal information that we collect may vary from time to time and can include email address, names and telephone numbers.

How We collect personal information

Generally, We collect most personal information directly from you, for example, where you:

  • Provide feedback to Oh!Matcha or request us to contact you;
  • Apply for employment;
  • Register for participation in a competition or survey;
  • Participate in any available online interactive activity.

Our Site is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Digital products and services

We also offer services and information across a range of digital channels including the Oh Matcha website, apps and through social media. In general, you may access information through these sources without disclosing who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information to Us.

However, We will collect information how you use these digital channels so that we can help personalize your online experience. For example, We may use ‘cookies’ on the Oh Match website.

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information.

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous data may be used by us and our online service providers to improve our services, target relevant online adverts to you as you browse other sites on the internet, provide our services to you, our internal management needs, and any other use which is required or authorised by law, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Our servers may also collect other non-personal information about you including the details of webpages visited and your operating system in use for the purpose of measuring the use of our website and to improve its content.

How we hold personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic form.

How we use your information

Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection process, personally identifiable information which we collect from you is used only for the purposes consistent with why it was provided, or for a directly related purpose, or where otherwise permitted by law.

Examples of how we may use your personal information include:

  • To provide services and you with information about them;
  • To administer and manage our products and services, including to perform identity related checks;
  • To respond to particular requests from you;
  • Tn general to promote and market to you our various businesses, services, products and special offers.

While we may use your information for such marketing purposes, you have a choice as to how we can communicate with you for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving them by forwarding an email to Oh@matcha.com.au. Additionally, any email promotion message, which we send to you, will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe.

If you make a request in relation to a product or service provided by or in connection with one of our suppliers it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to that entity to ensure that your request is satisfied or any issue raised is resolved. We will not otherwise disclose this personal information except when required to do so by law.

Access to personal information and correction of it

We are determined to ensure that any information we obtain and use is accurate in all respects. You can request access to your personal information or advice us of any required correction and information, which you believe to be inaccurate by forwarding a request to oh@matcha.com.au. Upon request, we will provide you with details of any of your personal information that we hold, except in the limited circumstances permitted by law.

Although We are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles, in the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection or use of your personal information or believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles we invite you to contact us as soon as possible.

Revision in policy

With a view to improving our service to you and ensuring the highest level of compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check when you visit our Site to ensure that you are aware of the content of the then applicable current policy. If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy please contact oh@matcha.com.au.